Gorny & Mosch Giessener Münzhandlung

Auction 306  –  15 October 2024

This auction offers live bidding  |  Go to live bidding
Gorny & Mosch Giessener Münzhandlung, Auction 306

Ancient Coins

Tu, 15.10.2024, from 2:00 PM CEST
Pre bids are accepted until:
Tu, 15.10.2024, until 1:00 PM CEST

SIZILIEN. SIKELOPUNIER. "Volk des Lagers". Tetradrachme ø 26mm (17.02g). Spätes 4. Jh. v. Chr. Mzst.Entella. Vs.: Kopf der Arethusa mit Schilfkranz, Ohr- und Halsschmuck n. l. umspielt von vier Delfinen. Rs.: Pferdekopf n. l., dahinter Dattelpalme, unter dem Halsabschnitt in phönizischer Schrift 'mmhnt' ('Volk des Heerlagers'). Jenkins, Punic Sicily III, 156 (dieses Exemplar gelistet); HGC 2, 284. Schöne Tönung, Rs. leichte Korrosionsspuren, ss-vz. Provenienz: Ex Gorny & Mosch Auktion 269, München 2020, Los 161 (Zuschlag 7.500,- €, aber nicht bezahlt); ex Sammlung Dr. Günter Wiedner; ex Kölner Münzkabinett Auktion 45, 1987, Los 222; ex Hess-Leu Luzern Auktion 24, 1964, Los 93.

Starting price 2'400 EUR
Estimate 3'000 EUR
According to the auction house, there is no bid on this lot yet.
Place a pre bid  (18 days left)