Numiscorner

Vol. #2 - The dashing - Excellence  –  15 June 2024

Numiscorner, Vol. #2 - The dashing - Excellence

Ancient and World Coins, Banknotes, and Medals

Sa, 15.06.2024, from 3:00 PM CEST

France, Louis XIII, Double Louis d'or, 1640, Paris, LVDO, Pattern, Gold
Laureate head of Louis XIII, right; below, date., Cross formed by 4 groups of two crowned and leaning L's, cantoned by four lis diverging from the centre; a heart cartouche with the mint letter., Extremely rare variety of the double Louis d'or with the obverse legend "LVDO" instead of "LVD" and the reverse legend "CHRS VINC REGN IMPE" instead of "CHRS REGN VINC IMP"! According to A, Clairand (Clairand 2023, p, 56), we must consider this variety to be a pettern or preparatory strike of the final type, prior to the declaration of 31 March 1640 fixing the definitive legends, This variety with the LVDO legend is also reported as a pattern by Mazerolle (1932), A fascinating milestone in French numismatics, it was the pattern of the largest gold module struck by the kings of France for circulation, engraved by the talented Jean Warin, Rarely offered for sale, it is missing from the most prestigious collections! , ·LVDO·XIII· D·G·F·ET·N·REX / ·1640, ·CHRS· ·VINC· ·REGN· ·IMPE·

COUNTRY:France
DENOMINATION:Double Louis d'or
YEAR:1640
GADOURY:59
COIN CONDITION:AU(50-53)
MINT NAME:Paris
COMPOSITION:Gold
DIAMETER:29.8
RULER NAME:Louis XIII
OUR COIN CONDITION COMMENTS:superb quality
COIN RARITY:extremely rare, a must have of any collection, missing from almost every serious collection
CLAIRAND:32009
WEIGHT (G):13.53

France, Louis XIII, Double Louis d'or, 1640, Paris, LVDO, Essai, Or, TTB
Tête laurée de Louis XIV à droite., Croix formée de 4 groupes de deux L adossés et couronnés, cantonnée de quatre lis divergeant du centre portant en cœur dans un cercle la lettre d'atelier., Rarissime variété du double Louis d'or à la légende de droit "LVDO" au lieu de "LVD" et de revers "CHRS VINC REGN IMPE" au lieu de "CHRS REGN VINC IMP" ! Il faut selon A, Clairand (Clairand 2023, p, 56) considérer cette variété comme un essai ou une épreuve préparatoire du type final, antérieurs à la déclaration du 31 mars 1640 fixant les légendes définitives, Cette variété à la légende LVDO est également signalée comme un essai par Mazerolle (1932), Fascinant jalon de la numismatique française, il s'agit alors de l'essai du plus gros module d'or frappé par les rois de France à destination de la circulation, gravé par le talentueux Jean Warin, Peu souvent proposé à la vente et manquante aux collections les plus prestigieuses !, ·LVDO·XIII· D·G·F·ET·N·REX / ·1640, ·CHRS· ·VINC· ·REGN· ·IMPE·

PAYS:France
VALEUR FACIALE:Double Louis d'or
ANNÉE:1640
GADOURY:59
QUALITÉ DE LA MONNAIE:TTB+
ATELIER:Paris
MÉTAL:Or
DIAMÈTRE:29.8
NOM DU RÉGNANT:Louis XIII
COMMENTAIRE SUR LA QUALITÉ DE LA MONNAIE:Superbe qualité
RARETÉ DE LA MONNAIE:extrêmement rare, Un classique à posséder dans sa collection, Manque à la plupart des collections
CLAIRAND:32009
POIDS (GR):13.53

Price realized 10'500 EUR 7 bids
Starting price 9'000 EUR