Numiscorner

Vol. #3 - The dashing - Classical  –  16 June 2024

Numiscorner, Vol. #3 - The dashing - Classical

Ancient and World Coins, Banknotes, and Medals

Su, 16.06.2024, from 3:00 PM CEST

Marcia, Denarius, 82 BC, Rome, Silver, AU(55-58), Crawford:363/1d
Laureate head of Apollo right., Satyr Marsyas, nude, standing left, holding wine-skin over shoulder, column behind bearing statue of Victory., Lucius Marcius Censorinus., L. CENSOR

DENOMINATION:Denarius
YEAR:82 BC
COIN CONDITION:AU(50-53)
MINT NAME:Rome
COMPOSITION:Silver
DIAMETER:17.4
OUR COIN CONDITION COMMENTS:good quality
CRAWFORD:363/1d
EMPIRE, KINGDOM, OR CIVILIZATION:Ancient Rome, Roman Republic (509 – 27 BC)
WEIGHT (G):3.76

Marcia, Denier, 82 av. J.-C., Rome, Argent, SUP, Crawford:363/1d
Tête laurée d'Apollon, à droite., Le satyre Marsyas, nu, debout à gauche, tenant une outre sur l’épaule, derrière, colonne surmontée d'une statue de la Victoire., Lucius Marcius Censorinus., L. CENSOR

VALEUR FACIALE:Denier
ANNÉE:82 BC
QUALITÉ DE LA MONNAIE:TTB+
ATELIER:Rome
MÉTAL:Argent
DIAMÈTRE:17.4
COMMENTAIRE SUR LA QUALITÉ DE LA MONNAIE:Belle qualité
CRAWFORD:363/1d
EMPIRE, ROYAUME OU CIVILISATION:Rome antique, république romaine (509 - 27 av. J.-C)
POIDS (GR):3.76

Price realized 130 EUR 16 bids
Starting price 10 EUR