Numiscorner

Vol. #3 - The dashing - Classical  –  16 June 2024

Numiscorner, Vol. #3 - The dashing - Classical

Ancient and World Coins, Banknotes, and Medals

Su, 16.06.2024, from 3:00 PM CEST

Trajan, Denarius, 98-99, Rome, Silver, EF(40-45), RIC:21
Head of Trajan, laureate, right., Vesta, veiled, draped, seated left on seat without back, holding patera in right hand and torch in left., Marks (of control ?) on the obverse on the neck and under Vesta on the reverse. Start of patina on the obverse., IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, PONT MAX TR POT COS II

DENOMINATION:Denarius
YEAR:98-99
COIN CONDITION:EF(40-45)
MINT NAME:Rome
COMPOSITION:Silver
DIAMETER:17.53
RIC:21
EMPIRE, KINGDOM, OR CIVILIZATION:Ancient Rome, Roman Empire (27 BC – AD 476)
WEIGHT (G):3.02

Trajan, Denier, 98-99, Rome, Argent, TTB, RIC:21
Tête de Trajan, laurée, à droite., Vesta, voilée, drapée, assise à gauche sur un siège sans dossier, tenant une patère de la main droite et un flambeau de la main gauche., Marques (de contrôle ?) sur le droit au niveau du cou et sous Vesta au revers. Début de patine au droit., IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, PONT MAX TR POT COS II

VALEUR FACIALE:Denier
ANNÉE:98-99
QUALITÉ DE LA MONNAIE:TTB
ATELIER:Rome
MÉTAL:Argent
DIAMÈTRE:17.53
RIC:21
EMPIRE, ROYAUME OU CIVILISATION:Rome antique, empire romain (27 av. J.-C - 476 apr. J.-C)
POIDS (GR):3.02

Price realized 36 EUR 6 bids
Starting price 10 EUR