Tauler & Fau

Auction 145  –  25 June 2024

Tauler & Fau, Auction 145

Ancient, Medieval, Spanish Peninsular and Colonial and World Coins

Tu, 25.06.2024, from 3:00 PM CEST

Augustus. Aureus. 2 BC-12 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-206). (Calicó-176). (Bmc-515). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE. Laureate head right. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT. Gaius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, two shields and two spears between them; above simpulum and lituu; CL CAESARES in exergue. Au. 7,88 g. Scratch on obverse. Ex Roma Numismatics (02/06/2018), lot 22. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...10000,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Áureo. 2 BC-12 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-206). (Calicó-176). (Bmc-515). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT. Cayo y Lucio Césares de pie, de frente, con dos escudos y dos lanzas entre ellos; encima simpulum y lituu; CL CAESARES en el exergo. Au. 7,88 g. Roce en anverso. Ex Roma Numismatics (02/06/2018), lote 22. MBC+/EBC-. Est...10000,00.

Price realized 5'750 EUR
Starting price 4'000 EUR
Estimate 10'000 EUR